Web Analytics

Privacy and Cookie Policy

By ordering from our website, you are accepting our terms and privacy conditions

This privacy policy sets out how this website operated by ARWG Ltd (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Agreement of Terms

By using our website www.onemall.co.uk you agree to be bound by ARWG Ltd's terms and conditions of sale. All images and descriptions are to illustrate the product and colours, specifications may vary. We will not held liable for any losses incurred by differences in colour, dimensions, or specifications as these may vary or change at short notice. We reserve the right to cancel any order without prior notification without providing any reason and will initiated a full refund, particularly if we suspect fraud. This does not affect your statutory rights.

Delivery

Stock quanitities online are estimates and may be refunded if your order is unavailable. Or we may provide a suitable alternative offered to the buyer. All delivery timescales are approximates and may take up to 30 days to deliver. Delivery restrictions apply to certain regions which can be found here: https://onemall.co.uk/free-delivery

Product Care

Glass products should not be lifted from the glass, and we will not cover any damages where glass has become detached from the base/legs. All furniture products should be kept out of direct contact with sunlight or covered with a dark cloth during sunlight, otherwise there is a risk of discoloration and peeling which will not be covered by the manufacturers warranty. Ensure weight restrictions are adhered to and you do not exceed weight limits. Areas of the item which are not designed to be prominent, such as inner panels, internal shelves, underneath, or on top of areas which are not readily visible, will not be finished to the same high standard as external prominent areas. This is to save time and cost of finishing panels/sections to a high standard where not necessary for the budget of furniture. 

Cancellation of "Standard" Goods

Cancelling "off the shelf" standard goods can be done in writing by email before dispatch for a full refund. Orders can no longer be cancelled after dispatch, and will require the buyer to return the unwanted order. If the order is refused at the time of delivery or cancelled after dispatch, the returns fee will be applied. Refunds can take up to 30 days from point of cancellation.

Cancellation of "Special Order" Goods

"Special Order" goods are any items where the item is made to order, custom made, or commissioned by your sale, these are identified on the product description page. Special Order items cannot be cancelled once ordered. If a Special Order item is damaged upon delivery, we reserve the right to offer a repair or replacement.

Damaged Goods

If you receive a damaged item, please notify us within 7 days using the contact us form. Images will be requested of the damage and a replacement will be provided free of charge. If a replacement cannot be provided, then we reserve the right to offer a free repair. If you refuse the replacement or repair offer, then the buyer is liable for the cost of returning the goods to us, therefore a replacement or repair may be the most cost effective solution. If your replacement is out of stock, your replacement parts will be placed on backorder for delivery when they restock. If the repair is not feasible or an excessive number are parts are requested for replacement, we reserve the right to refuse replacements.

Returning Your Order

If you are not satisfied with your order, you may return the order to us at the cost of the buyer. If the item is damaged or faulty, we reserve the right to offer a repair or replacement. If you refuse to accept a repair or replacement and therefore no longer wish to proceed with the completion of your order, we can offer a full refund if you return the item to us at the buyers cost. If you wish for our courier to arrange collection, returns cost an estimated £60 + VAT, plus £10 + VAT for each additional box. If you prefer to return via your own courier, please ensure your consignment is insured.

Refusal of Delivery

Onemall deploys a complex network of logistics to ensure your order is dispatched from your nearest manufacturer or warehouse depot, therefore orders should never be refused at the point of delivery which will result in excess returns fees being applied, and a minimum of £60 + VAT for the cost of returning the goods. If you wish to return an order, the order must be received by the recipient at the point of delivery and a return booked with a Returns Authorisation Number and barcode to the correct returns address in the Midlands. If you RTS (return to sender) the consignment, your delivery will incur additional fees for our courier to store and redirect the consignment to the correct returns address. The buyer will be liable for all fees incurred due to refusal of a delivery.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.